Tag Archives: DJ Cline

Jul. 20, 2013 STC Fellows And Associate Fellows

STClogonew1

Here are some pictures of STC Fellows and Associate Fellows.

 Bailie RahelAnne Banner Phylise copy Barnum Carol copy Barrett Mollye Becker Susan Bowen Maryann copy  Burton Sharon 2 copy Clifford Mark copy  LouellenSue Coker copy Coppola Nancy copy Colyvas Maria copy Corbett Lori Currie Cindy copy Damrau Jackie copy Deboard Donn copy  Devney Joseph Ecker Pam copy Erickson Robert copy Fisher Lori copy Frick Elizabeth copy GlickSmith Judy copy  graham-bonni-copy  Guren Leah  Hackos JoAnn Hanna Rob copy Harvey Michael copy  Hedtke John copy Houghton Rachel copy Houser Alan Huettner Brenda copy  Juillet Christopher copy  Kiernan Connie Kent Elizabeth copy Klinger CarolynKelley Kohl John Kostelnick Charles copy KosterLenhardt Victoria copy Krupp Marguerite Landes Cheryl Lane Karen Levander Deanne Light Taryn    Lufkin Patrick copy Maggiani Rich copy  Lynch Janette   Malcolm Andrew Marshall Edward copy  McDuffie Dorothy copy   Molisani Jack copy Moyna Esa Oestreich Linda OKeefe Sarah Rauch Marta Robinson Ralph copy Rockley Ann Sippel Martha copy Teich Thea Voss  Daniel

STC Fellows

Michael J. Albers,  Paul V. Anderson,  Lottie B. Applewhite,  David L. Armbruster,  Elizabeth Babcock,  Elizabeth L. Bailey,  Rahel Anne Bailie,  Phylise H. Banner,  Thomas Barker,  Thomas P. Barnett,  Carol Barnum,  Clark E. Beck,  Paula R. Berger,  Ronald S. Blicq,  R. John Brockmann,  Judith Gunn Bronson,  Austin T. Brown,  Murrie W. Burgan,  Donald W. Bush,  Ann Wilson Buttram,  Helen G. Caird,  Alexa Campbell,  Edward J. Carbrey,  Saul Carliner,  Margaret E. Cathcart,  Dana E. Chisnell,  DJ Cline,  William O. Coggin,  Martha D. Collins,  John James Conklin,  Kenneth J. Cook,  Nancy W. Coppola,  Michelle Corbin,  Alberta L. Cox,  Donald H. Cunningham,  Cynthia C. Currie,  Jackie A. Damrau,  Edmund P. Dandridge,  Marjorie T. Davis,  Scott DeLoach,  David J. Dick,  David B. Dobson,  Jeanne M. Dole,  Donna L. Dowdney,  E. Parolla Dukes,  Pamela S. Ecker,  Arthur G. Elser,  Robert D. Erickson,  David K. Farkas,  Susan G. Feinberg,  Charles Fisher,  Lori H. Fisher,  H. Nelson Fitton,  Elizabeth Frick,  Russell L. Friend,  Jean C. Gabriel,  Linda G. Gallager,  Lance R. Gelein,  Steven M. Gerson,  Barbara A. Giammona,  T. R. Girill,  Judith L. Glick-Smith,  Jay J. Goldberg,  Michael B. Goodman,  Manuel Gordon,  Helen M. Grady,  Roger A. Grice,  Deborah M. Grimstead,  Ann-Marie Grissino,  Jeff Haas,  JoAnn T. Hackos,  Shirley A. Hancock,  Mark Hanigan,  Sandra W. Harner,  Geoffrey J. S. Hart,  Hillary Hart,  Michael Harvey,  Kristine Haugseth,  Lory Hawkes,  George F. Hayhoe,  Robert W. Hays,  John V. Hedtke,  Jody H. Heiken,  Frances E. Hermann,  Judith M. Herr,  Jeffrey L. Hibbard,  A. Stanley Higgins,  Janis R. Hocker,  George E. Hoerter,  Nancy J. Hoffman,  William K. Horton,  Alan Houser,  Brenda P. Huettner,  Michael A. Hughes,  Vivian Jacobs,  Caroline Jarrett,  Dan Jones,  Sheila C. Jones,  Christopher Juillet,  Russell L. Kahn,  Emanuel Katzin,  Patrick M. Kelley,  Paul S. Kennedy,  Constance L. Kiernan,  M. Jimmie Killingsworth,  Charles J. Kostelnick,  Victoria Koster-Lenhardt,  Carolyn H. Krause,  Marguerite Krupp, Lawrence D. Kunz,  Cheryl Landes,  Karen Lane,  Suzanna Laurent,  William D. Leavitt,  Deanne Levander,  Brian Lindgren,  Cynthia A. Lockley,  Deborah Lockwood,  Leanne Logan,  Betsy M. Maaks,  Mary Sue MacNealy,  Rich Maggiani,  Andrew Malcolm,  Gerald A. Mann,  Doreen A. Mannion,  Michael Markley,  Gunther Marx,  Roger E. Masse,  Richard Mateosian,  Ernest D. Mazzatenta,  Patricia J. McClelland,  Mary Fae McKay,  Richard A. Meyers,  Herbert B. Michaelson,  Sylvia A. Miller,  Patricia Moell,  Jack Molisani,  M.D. Morris,  Avon J. Murphy,  Deirdre A. Murr,  David E. Nadziejka,  J. Dexter Nilsson,  Linda Oestreich,  Frederick M. O’Hara,  Lisa Pappas,  Albert O. Pardoe,  Thomas E. Pearsall,  Neil Perlin,  Dart G. Peterson,  Thomas E. Pinelli,  Kathryn Poe,  Lynnette R. Porter,  Jonathan R. Price,  Whitney Quesenbery,  Kenneth T. Rainey,  Janis G. Ramey,  Judith A. Ramey,  Laura M. Ramsey,  Janice C. Redish,  Gloria Reece, EdD,  Thomas A. Reed,  Annette D. Reilly,  Tony Rhodes-Marriott,  Ralph Robinson,  Ann Rockley,  Garret H. Romain,  Stephanie Rosenbaum,  Philip Rubens,  Carolyn D. Rude,  Richard A. Russell,  Irwin M. Sachs,  Donna M. Sakson,  Deborah F. Sauer,  Dorothy Saxner,  Karen A. Schriver,  S. Martin Shelton,  H. Lee Shimberg,  John O. Shipman,  Barbara A. Simmons,  Martha K. Sippel,  Sherri E. Smith,  Candace Soderston,  Sherry G. Southard,  Jan H. Spyridakis,  Katherine E. Staples,  Mary Jo Stark,  Karen A. Steele,  Freda F. Stohrer,  Marian G. Stone,  Frances J. Sullivan,  Kristene S. Sutliff,  Thea Teich,  Elizabeth R. Turpin,  Jan M. Ulijn,  Raymond E. Urgo,  Daniel W. Voss,  Thomas L. Warren,  Herman M. Weisman,  Edmund H. Weiss,  Myron L. White,  Richard E. Wiegand,  William C. Wiese,  Ann L. Wiley,  Thomas R. Williams,  Daniel E. Wise,  Mary R. Wise,  Lionel D. Wyld,  Donald E. Zimmerman

STC Associate Fellows

Bernard Aschwanden,  Jane E. Aronovitch,  Kathleen B. Aughey,  Karen L. Bachmann,  Ann Balaban,  Sandra J. Balkema,  Jonathan W. Baker,  Phylise H. Banner Klein,  Karen L. Baranich, Margaret Batschelet,  Susan C. Becker,  Christopher J. Benz,  Karen A. Bergen,  Patricia J. Bishop,  Ann R. Blankinship,  Carolyn Boiarsky,  Maryann Bowen,  Bege K. Bowers,  Daniel L. Brantley,  Pamela Estes Brewer,  Cynthia J. Brock,  Barbara B. Brogan,  Lori J. Brown,  M. Katherine Brown,  Christine V. Browning,  Rebecca E. Burnett, Sharon V. Burton,  Barrie Byron,  Jerry F. Callahan,  Steven M. Cascone,  Mark H. Clifford,  Louellen Sue Coker,  William L. Collins,  Marella M. Colyvas,  Lori Corbett, David D. Dayton,  Donn R. DeBoard, Yvonne G. DeGraw,  Menno D.T. de Jong,  Charles E. DePaepe,  Joseph J. Devney,  Angela Dianetti,  Robert J. Dianetti,  Jeanette P. Evans,  Amy S. Friend,  Sharon K. Garrity,  Bonni J. Graham,  Ann Grove,  Leah Guren,  Rebecca C. Hall,  Rob Hanna,  Lynn A. Harris,  Barbara A. Harrison,  Chris Hester,  Russel Keith Hirst,  Patrick Hofmann,  Peter C. Heikes,  Rob Houser,  Lorraine O. Hughes, James M. Hunt, Robert G. Hurst, Paul E.T. Jensen,  Susan M. Jensen,  Rita B. Johnson,  Mimi Jones,  Steven Jong,  Duncan A. Kent,  Elizabeth L. Kent, Meredith Blackwelder Kinder , Fred Klein,  Carolyn Kelley Klinger,  Mary Ryba Knepper,  John Kohl,  Robert Krull, Norman Lambert , Eugene S. Larson,  Lori M. Lathrop,  Deanne K. Levander,  Ann Liggio,  Taryn Light , Nathaniel Lim,  Gail W. Lippincott,  Patrick Lufkin,  Carolyn Luttrell,  Janette Lynch,  Victoria J. Maki,  Lori A. Marra, Ed Marshall, Jack A. Massa,  Preeti Mathur,  Brian E. McCaleb,  Jill McCauslin,  Dorothy E. McDuffie, Lori Meyer,  John A. Mignot,  Barbara J. Miller,  Carlton C. Miller,  Elisa Kaplan Miller,  Richard H. Miller,  Betty M. Montgomery,  M. Gwaltney Mountford,  Aiessa M. Moyna,  Paul Mueller,  Beth Lisberg Najberg,  Martha A. Nord,  Rose L. Norman,  Ruth L. Oldfield,  Sarah S. O’Keefe,  Brian O’Malley,  Neil E. Perlin, Barbara J. Philbrick,  Don K. Pierstorff,  Andrew E. Quarry,  Elaine F. Randolph,  Jeffrey A. Randolph,  Michelle Ratcliffe,  Lu Rehling,  Daniel Riordan,  Kay Robart,  Naomi B. Robbins,  Linda Enders Roberts,  Judith Rosenberg,  Nad Rosenberg,  Jerilynne V. Sander,  Scott P. Sanders,  Howard J. Scheiber,  Jan D. Shelton,  Lynda R. Shindley,  Henrietta N. Shirk,  Deborah H. Silvi,  Elizabeth O. Smith,  Jane L. Smith,  Heather Sommerville,  Sally J. Spahn,  Kirk St. Amant,  Vincent E. Swanson,  Frank E. Tagader,  Beth Tanner,  Hugh E. Templeton, Jr.,  Carolyn L. Watt,  Chauncey E. Wilson,  Douglas C. Woestendiek,  Kristin R. Woolever,  Linda F. Woolf,  Rebecca B. Worley,  Kathleen A. Young,  Robert G. Young,  Mark Randol Zachry, Muriel Zimmerman,  Cheryl Lockett Zubak

May 22, 2012 STC Summit Awards

On May 22, 2012 in at the Hyatt Regency in Rosemont near Chicago, STC held a Awards ceremony announcing this year’s Fellows and Associate Fellows of the Society at the Honors Banquet. The winners are:

Associate Fellows

Bernard Aschwanden – For your outstanding contributions to all levels of STC as a leader, educator, and mentor, and for your inspiration, enthusiasm, and creativity in the field of technical communication.

Pamela Estes Brewer – For passionately supporting communication between those who practice and those who teach in the field of technical communication, and for promoting global communication to students of technical writing.

Ann Pavkovic Grove – For your unwavering support of the Society, the industry, and the individual through your passion to instruct, coach, and connect communicators pursuing enhanced careers.

John Kohl – For enhancing the international facet of STC by defining and championing global English guidelines and for continuing to advocate and raise the profile of effective technical communication through original research and presentations.

Nathaniel Lim – For engaging STC members and nonmembers to become more involved in STC and its educational offerings while simultaneously exhibiting exemplary performance in your own career as a technical communication professional.

Janette Lynch – For your long-term, unwavering commitment to the Society; for promoting the profession outside of North America; and for your enthusiasm and drive to revive and keep STC European chapters vibrant, viable, and valuable.

Lori Meyer – For your outstanding, selfless service to the profession and the Society through innovative uses of Web technologies to maintain a virtual, enthusiastic presence in multiple geographically disbursed STC communities.

Linda Enders Roberts – For your continuing efforts in emphasizing the importance of accessible communications, your dedication to teaching in the classroom and the workplace, and your leadership and service to STC and other communities.

Heather Sommerville – For unflagging dedication to the STC and as a model leader bringing honour to the profession. For generous contributions of time, expertise, common sense, tact, and good humour to revitalize and grow the Canada West Coast Chapter.

Fellows

DJ Cline – For your support and leadership of the Silicon Valley Chapter; always envisioning the bigger picture; transcending limits while exhibiting patience and stamina; and demonstrating your exceptional leadership skills to mentor, listen, encourage, and empower others.

Charles Fisher – For your lifetime commitment to the field of technical communication and your invaluable contribution to the effort to design and implement a certification program for the Certified Professional Technical Communicator credential.

Helen M. Grady – For your contributions to improve professional communication instruction and research; your ability to mentor students as an advisor and friend; and your contributions to the body of knowledge for both technical communication and engineering communication.

Jeff Haas – For innovative thinking, dedication to serving STC in many roles, and for your passion for sharing your knowledge with others in the field.

Deborah Lockwood – For your outstanding service to the Rocky Mountain Chapter, your continued dedication mentoring technical communicators, and your exemplary contributions to the community through your professional and educational activities.

Michael Markley – For your long-term commitment to the profession of technical communication and for your leadership of the Management SIG during a time of great transformation in the Society.

Patricia Moell – For excellence in the field of technical editing, for leading and mentoring technical editors throughout your career, and for demonstrating the value of technical editing.

Lisa Pappas – For your technical expertise and passionate commitment to universal accessibility; your dedicated work, technical contributions, and leadership of the AccessAbility SIG; and demonstrating how a technical communicator should contribute as an advocate, mentor, and technical innovator.

Copyright 2012 DJ Cline All rights reserved.

May 22, 2012 STC Summit Reception

On May 22, 2012 in at the Hyatt Regency in Rosemont near Chicago, STC held a Awards reception. Your help in identifying people would be appreciated.

Copyright 2012 DJ Cline All rights reserved.

Jan. 21, 2012 STC Touchstone Awards

On January 21, 2012 in Oakland at the Highland Hills Country Club, STC Berkeley Chapter hosted this year’s Touchstone Awards. The competition is intense and the judging is tough. The STC Silicon Valley Chapter website won an award. As the content developer, I accepted the award on behalf of Todd Hawley who manages the site, the late Viki Maki who led the original team and Doug Wray who designed and built the beautiful website. I am grateful to the people I worked with and the organizers of the Touchstone competition. I don’t know how to top this. I walked out to my car after the event and saw the lights of the city below me. It was good way to start of the Year of the Dragon. Below are all the winners.

Touchstone 2011-12 Awards

The six Northern California chapters of the Society for Technical Communication (STC) sponsor an annual technical communication competition. We submit winners in the Distinguished category to the Society-level competitions, where they compete with entries from around the world.

Distinguished Awards

The entry is clearly superior in all areas. It contains no major flaws, and few, if any, minor flaws. It applies the principles of technical communication in an outstanding way, particularly in the way it anticipates and fulfills the needs of its audience.

Autodesk Inventor WikiHelp: Autodesk: Kristen Kent, Claudia Wood

Sonoma Medicine: Sonoma County Medical Association: Steve Osborn, Cynthia Melody, Linda McLaughlin, Erika Goodwin, Rachel Pandolfi

Excellence Awards

The entry consistently meets high standards in all areas. It might contain a single major flaw or a few minor flaws. The entry clearly demonstrates an exceptional understanding of technical communication principles.

Parallels Desktop 7 for Mac User’s Guide: Parallels: Jason Cabassi, Andrey Starovoitov, Christina Kajtsa, Tanya Romanova

Chatter Video Library: salesforce.com, Dean Atchison, Noella Tavares, Sarah Marovich

Merit Awards

The entry consistently meets high standards in most areas. It might contain a small number of major or minor flaws but it still applies technical communication principles in a highly proficient manner.

Advent Revenue Center 3.0: Completing Your Billing Cycle: Advent Stewart Florsheim, Heather Donnell

Moxy 7: Using the Portfolio Manager: Advent: Stewart Florsheim, John Biasatti

AT3545G Full Spectrum DWDM Transmitters—Installation and Activation Guide: Aurora: Vince Swanson: Ed Perry, Greg Heath

GT3410A T1/E1 Access Module Installation and Activation Guide TM 87-10444: Aurora: Fred M Wickersham, Shridhar Kulkarni, Chuck Becker, Ed Perry

TN-10-002—OR4148H RFoG and TN-10-007—OR4168H RFPON Diplexer/Return Receiver Installation and Setup: Aurora: Vince Swanson, Ed Perry, Glenn Carley

AutoCAD User Assistance Videos: Autodesk: Jonathan Geary, Allen Lowe, Marianne Schwerdtfeger

Energy IQ: Australia’s Champion of Conservation: Chevron, Claire Tom, Wai Tu

Corel Painter 12 Getting Started Guide: Corel: Carmen Humplik, Nadezda Vladimirova, Ludmila Minkova, Corel Painter Development Team

Oracle PeopleSoft Information Development – Hosted Documentation Website: Oracle, Hideto Kishi, Jessica True, Lisa Brown

Oracle PeopleSoft Information Development – PeopleSoft Information Portal: Oracle: Greg Parikh, Race Bannon

Oracle PeopleSoft Information Development – Upgrade Resources Report Tool: Oracle: Greg Parikh, Laurice Strickland

Pegasus Product Manual, v1.0: PROMISE Technology: Daniel Doornbos

Chatter Help: salesforce.com, Sarah Marovich, Lauren Pederson, Chris McGuire, Kristen Powell, Noella Tavares, Liane Yee, Stefanie Andersen, Sheri Bernard

Database.com Workbook: salesforce.com, Jon Mountjoy, Mike Jacobsen

ISVforce Workbook, salesforce.com, Mario Korf

Java for Heroku Workbook: salesforce.com, Mark Leonard, James Ward

STC Silicon Valley Website: STC Silicon Valley Chapter: DJ Cline, Todd Hawley, Doug Wray

vSphere 5 Videos: VMWare: Renate Kempf, Amy Bowman, Chuck Potter, Doreen Kasson, Gary Gray, Diane Huffman, Svetlana Voskoboinikova

NanoSec Product Guide: Write Quick: Monique Semp

Judges

The following people evaluated the entries: Mysti Berry, Melody Brumis, DJ Cline, Nathaniel Lim, Patrick Lufkin, Michael Meyer, Joy Montgomery, Chris Muntzer, Bruce Poropat, Frank Ripp, Vince Swanson, Gail Waldron, and Prescott Williams.

Volunteers

The following people volunteered in non-judging roles: Guy Haas, Judith Herr, Misty Herr, Joe Humbert, Patrick Lufkin, and Richard Mateosian.

Copyright 2012 DJ Cline All rights reserved.

 

Sept. 16, 2008 CSUMB, STC And The Department Of Defense

stclogo.jpgdodlogo-copy.jpgcsumblogo.jpganderson-reed-copy.jpgdavison-dave-copy.jpgforrest-jean-copy.jpgkoon-ryan-copy.jpgwrona-jim-copy.jpgwisdom-karen2-copy.jpg

On Tuesday September 16, 2008 at California State University at Monterey Bay (CSUMB) the School of Information Technology and Communication Design (ITCD) hosted a panel discussion on “Effective Technical Communication”. Continue reading Sept. 16, 2008 CSUMB, STC And The Department Of Defense